Loan Modification

Frequently Asked Questions

A Loan Modification is a permanent change in one or more of the terms of a mortgagor's loan, allows the loan to be reinstated, and results in a payment the mortgagor can afford.

Question 1: In utilizing the Loan Modification option to bring an asset current, can the Mortgagee include all fees and corporate advances?

Answer: Mortgagee Letter 2008-21 states in part: Legal fees and related foreclosure costs for work actually completed and applicable to the current default episode may be capitalized into the modified principal balance.

Question 2: May a Mortgagee perform an interior inspection of the property if they have concerns about property condition?

Answer: Yes, per Mortgagee Letter 2000-05, page 20, the Mortgagee may conduct any review it deems necessary to verify that the property has no physical conditions which adversely impact the Mortgagor's continued ability to support the modified mortgage payment.

Question 3: Can a Mortgagee include late charges in the Loan Modification?

Answer: Mortgagee Letter 2008-21 states that the goal in providing the Mortgagor a Loan Modification is to bring the delinquent mortgage current and give the Mortgagor a new start, the Mortgagee should waive all accrued late fees.

Question 4: When utilizing a Loan Modification option, can a Mortgagee capitalize an escrow advance for Homeowner's Association fees?

Answer: HUD Handbook 4330.1 REV-5 (Paragraph 2-1, Section B, Escrow Obligations) states: Mortgagees must also escrow funds for those items which, if not paid, would create liens on the property positioned ahead of the FHA-insured mortgage.
 
Question 5: Is there a new basis interest rate which Mortgagees may assess when completing a Loan Modification?

Answer: Yes, Mortgagee Letter 2009-35 states that the Mortgagee shall reduce the Loan Modification note rate to the current Market Rate. Please refer to Mortgagee Letter 2009-35 for more details.

Question 6: Are Mortgagees required to re-amortize the total amount due over 360 month period?

Answer: Yes, per Mortgagee Letter 2009-35, the Mortgagee must re-amortize the total unpaid amount due over a 360 month period from the due date of the first installment required under the modified mortgage.

Question 7: What date is utilized when determining the correct interest rate for a Loan Modification?

Answer: The date the Mortgagee approves the Loan Modification (all verification completed and servicing notes documented, reported to SFDMS) is the date that Mortgagees are to use in determining the interest rate.

Question 8:
Will HUD subordinate a Partial Claim, should a Mortgagor subsequently default and qualify for a Loan Modification?

Answer: If a Mortgagor subsequently defaults and qualifies for a Loan Modification, HUD will subordinate the Partial Claim.

Question 9: Are Mortgagees required to perform an escrow analysis when completing a Loan Modification?

Answer: Yes, Mortgagees are to perform a retroactive escrow analysis at the time the Loan Modification to ensure that the delinquent payments being capitalized reflect the actual escrow requirements required for those months capitalized. 

Question 10:
Can a Mortgagee qualify an asset for the Loan Modification option when the Mortgagor is unemployed, the spouse is employed, but the spouse name is not on the mortgage?

Answer: Based upon this scenario, the Mortgagee should conduct a financial review of the household income and expenses to determine if surplus income is sufficient to meet the new modified mortgage payment, but insufficient to pay back the arrearage. Once this process has been completed the Mortgagee should then consult with their legal counsel to determine if the asset is eligible for a Loan Modification since the spouse is not on the original mortgage.
 
Information provided by  U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Contact an Associate

Deborah K. Brady
760-256-6843 Ext 103
debbie@barstowrealestategroup.com
DRE Lic #01061912

Nancy Wunker, GRI
760-256-6843 Ext. 110
nancy@barstowrealestategroup.com
DRE Lic #00519417

Annette Short
760-256-6843
annette@barstowrealestategroup.com
DRE Lic #01894134

 

Joseph W. Brady, Inc., dba Barstow Real Estate Group a State of California Licensed Broker DRE No. 01057618

Sat. & Sun. by Appt. Only

11:22

Saturday
October 20th 2018

We are Closed today. Please call during normal business hours.

Click here to view our hours

Testimonials

Dearest Annette,
 
It was a pleasure to meet you Tuesday, September the 8th in Newberry Springs, California.  I said, “Hello There” when you walked into the Volcano House.  A warm hug, and a new journey begain.  Our family had, the time of our lives visiting this special home with you.  We asked that you “Make it Happen” and you did just that!  We are Thankful for you, and your expertise assistance with this transaction.  Our family is so appreciative of all that you have done for us.  We wouldn’t be here today if it wasn’t for you.  You are our Angel from Heaven.  Thank you from the bottom of our hearts.  May God Bless and watch over you and your family.

Client

View all Testimonials

Translate

Barstow Real Estate Group